Here’s The Full List Of Nominees For The 2020 Headies

0

Nominations for the 2020 Headies Awards have been announced. The year-in-review is between July 2019 and August 2020.
The 14th edition of the award has stars like Burna Boy, Fireboy, Wizkid, and more lead nominations.

A new category was introduced this year, Songwriter of The Year. Album categories of Pop/R&B were also been split into two different categories. There will also be a new category for Best Alternative Album. Following in the footsteps of the 2019 nominations, the 2020 Headies are incredibly inclusive.

The award itself will be held virtually very soon.

You can see the full list of nominations below;

THE 14TH HEADIES NOMINEES LIST

Year in Review

(JULY 2019 – SEPTEMBER 2020)

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

OZYMANDIAS – BRYMO
SMILE – WIZKID FEAT. HER
WONDERFUL – BURNA BOY
DREAMER – FIREBOY DML
GHOST TOWN – WURLD

BEST POP SINGLE
BILLIONAIRE – TENI
NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI.
LADY – REMA
FEM – DAVIDO
JORO – WIZKID
SKELETUN – TEKNO

SONG OF THE YEAR
FEM – DAVIDO
NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI
JORO – WIZKID
MAFO – NAIRA MARLEY
DUDUKE – SIMI

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
PHEELZ – ‘BILLIONAIRE’ BY TENI
SPAX – ‘AWAY’ BY OXLADE
KEL P – ‘PULL UP’ BY BURNA BOY
SARZ – ‘MAD’ BY SARZ & WURLD

BEST RAP ALBUM

GOD’S ENGINEERING – AQ
ILLY CHAPO X – ILLBLISS
YPSZN2 – PSYCHO YP
CULT! – PAYBAC IBORO
THE ERIGMA II – ERIGGA

BEST R&B ALBUM

1. LAUGHTER, TEARS, AND GOOSEBUMPS – FIREBOY DML

2. I LIKE GIRLS WITH TROBUL – SARZ & WURLD

3. KING – PRAIZ

4. BOO OF THE BOOLESS – CHIKE

5. CELIA – TIWA SAVAGE

BEST ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

YELLOW – BRYMO
LUCID – ASA
THE LIGHT – BEZ
PIONEERS – DRB LASGIDI
ROOTS – THE CAVEMEN

BEST POP ALBUM

APOLLO – FIREBOY DML
AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY
A GOOD TIME – DAVIDO
WOMAN OF STEEL – YEMI ALADE
AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

1. ELI – FIREBOY DML BY CLARENCE PETERS

2. 1 MILLI – DAVIDO BY DIRECTOR K

3. SMILE – WIZKID BY MEJI ALABI

4. BILLIONAIRE – TENI BY TG OMORI

5. SHEKERE – YEMI ALADE BY OVIE ETSEYATSE

BEST R&B SINGLE

UNDER THE SKY – PRAIZ
DUDUKE – SIMI
MAD – SARZ & WURLD
BAD INFLUENCE – OMAH LAY
TATTOO – FIREBOY DML
DANGEROUS LOVE – TIWA SAVAGE

BEST COLLABORATION

KNOW YOU – LADIPOE FEAT. SIMI
NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI
SWEET IN THE MIDDLE – DAVIDO FEAT. NAIRA MARLEY, ZLATAN & WURLD
DON’T CALL ME BACK – JOEBOY FEAT. MAYORKUN
TOTORI – ID CABASA FEAT. WIZKID & OLAMIDE
GET THE INFO – PHYNO FEAT. PHENOM & FALZ

BEST RAP SINGLE

OGB4IG – REMINISCE
SHUT UP – BLAQBONEZ
COUNTRY – ILLBLISS
GET THE INFO – PHYNO, FALZ & PHENOM
BOP DADDY – FALZ FEAT. MS. BANKS

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)

WURLD – GHOST TOWN
CHIKE – FORGIVE
PRAIZ – UNDER THE SKY
COHBAMS – PLENTI
NONSO AMADI – WHAT MAKES YOU SURE
JOHNNY DRILLE – COUNT ON YOU

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

SIMI – NO LONGER BENEFICIAL
LINDSEY ABUDEI – ONE ON THE OUTSIDE
NINIOLA – ADDICTED
J-DESS – CHI EFO
YEMI ALADE – LAI LAI
IMANSE – AJALA

NEXT RATED

TEMS
OMAH LAY
OXLADE
BELLA SHMURDA

HEADIES REVELATION

VICTOR AD
FIREBOY DML
JOEBOY
TENI
REMA
CHIKE

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

AQ – EUNICE
BLAQBONEZ – DEFINE RAP 2
MI ABAGA – TRINITY
ILLBLISS – COUNTRY
PHENOM – GET THE INFO
PHYNO – SPEAK LIFE

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

NAIRA MARLEY & YOUNG JOHN – MAFO
MAYORKUN – GENG
REMINISCE FEAT. OLAMIDE & NAIRA MARLEY – INSTAGRAM
RUDEBOY – AUDIO MONEY
IVD & ZLATAN – BOLANLE
OLAMIDE – PAWON

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

CORNER – LADY DONLY FEAT. VANJESS & THE CAVEMEN
I WONDER – MOELOGO
BITTER – DEENA ADE
ANITA – THE CAVEMEN
MONEY DEVOTION – GBASKY
GOD SAVE THE QUEEN – OLU

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY
APOLLO – FIREBOY DML
AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD
YELLOW – BRYMO
BOO OF THE BOOLESS – CHIKE

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

BURNA BOY
DAVIDO
WIZKID
MAYORKUN
TIWA SAVAGE

AFRICAN ARTISTE RECOGNITION

MASTER KG
KUAMI EUGENE
SAUTI SOL
SHAATA WALE
STONEBWOY

HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

DAVIDO
OMAH LAY
BURNA BOY
FALZ
FIREBOY DML
MAYORKUN
DJ NEPTUNE
WIZKID

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:

OLAKIRA
ALPHA P
JAMOPYPER
ZINOLEESKY
BAD BOY TIMZ

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR:

SIMISOLA BOLATITO OGUNLEYE (SIMI – DUDUKE)
ADEDAMOLA ADEFOLAHAN (FIREBOY DML – DREAMER)
DAMINI OGULU (BURNA BOY – WAY TOO BIG)
STANLEY OMAH DIDIA (OMAH LAY – BAD INFLUENCE)
SADIQ ONIFADE (WURLD – GHOST TOWN
ADEKUNLE KOSOKO (1 MILLION – DAVIDO)

SPECIAL RECOGNITION:
A special recognition to an individual(s) for excellence and outstanding impact to the entertainment industry.
EEDRIS ABDULKAREEM

TIMAYA

HALL OF FAME:
A special recognition to an individual for excellence and outstanding impact to the entertainment industry.
KING SUNNY ADE

* BEST DEALS & OFFERS*

◊[Easy BET and WIN 100%] Click Here To Get Daily Sure Football Predictions From Team Of Experts. --CLICK HERE

◊Join our Community and forum, discuss and share relevant and useful information daily --CLICK HERE

◊Register Your Business Name With CAC and Get it in less than 2 weeks--CLICK HERE

____________________________________________________________________
Previous articleFind Out If You Should Be Using Kayan Mata Products, Health Implications
Next articlePassengers Stranded As Aviation Unions Shut Down Arik Air Over Workers’ Benefits

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here