NDDC Scholarship Past Questions And Answers PDF Free Download Online Here. Are you applying for NDDC scholarship 2019/2020? Then, you are going to find the link to download NNDC interview past questions and answers PDF FOR FREE.

That’s right, I am not going to charge you a dime to get the NDDC scholarship past questions and answers PDF here. I am going to dash it out for free.

nddc scholarship past questions and answers pdf download free

Also, you can access the scholarship past question online on this page without downloading the PDF. That way, you can just bookmark the page for future use.

nddc phd interview questions, nddc foregin scholarship past questions and answers pdf download for free, nddc scholarship past questions and answers pdf, nddc oral interview questions, scholarship interview questions

If you have been looking for the Niger Delta Development Commission (NDDC) Foreign Post-Graduate Scholarship past questions and answers for 2015, 2016, 2017 and 2018, you will surely find it on this page.

For those that do not have phones that can access PDF files, I am going to give put the NDDC past questions and answers on this page.

Then, I will put the PDF download link at the end of the online quiz for those who can access it. Either ways, enjoy!

NDDC Scholarship Past Questions And Answers PDF Online

QUESTION 1.

A cricketer’s average in his first 20 innings was 15 runs per innings. After a further 10 innings, his average had increased to 17 runs per innings. What was his average for the last 10 innings?

A. 19 runs
B. 18 runs
C. 17 runs
D. 20 runs
E. 21 runs

The correct answer is option [E] His average was 21 runs per innings


QUESTION 2.

The main petroleum producing countries in Africa are _____________

A. Nigeria and Togo
B. Nigeria and Libya
C. Zaire and Algeria
D. Tunisia and South Africa
E. none of the above

The correct answer is option [B]


QUESTION 3.

Complete the series, 144, 121, 100, ____, 64, 49

A. 99
B. 91
C. 89
D. 81
E. 79

The correct answer is option [D]

Explanation: The terms are merely the squares of integers starting with 12 in descending order.

  • 122 = 12 x 12 = 144
  • 112 = 11 x 11 = 121
  • 102 = 10 x 10 = 100
  • 92 = 9 x 9 = 81
  • 82 = 8 x 8 = 64
  • 72 = 7 x 7 = 49

Alternatively, the differences between consecutive terms form the following simple sequence: 23, 21, 19, 17, 15.


QUESTION 4.

Daniel has the same number of brothers as sisters. His sister, Laura has twice as many brothers as she has sisters. How many boys and girls are in the family?

A. 3 boys and 3 girls.
B. 4 boys and 3 girls.
C. 3 boys and 4 girls.
D. 2 boys and 3 girls.
E. None of the above

The correct answer is option [B]


QUESTION 5.

If Ojo faces the North and spreads out his hands, what direction would his right hand point to?

A. South
B. West
C. East
D. North
E. none of the above
The correct answer is option [C]


QUESTION 6.

At a recent visit to the reptile house at the local zoo, I counted a total of 27 heads and 70 feet. I was counting snakes, lizards and people and I know that there were exactly twice as many lizards as people. How many snakes did I count?

A. 7 snakes: 7 people and 14 lizards
B. 6 snakes: 8 people and 15 lizards
C. 6 snakes: 7 people and 14 lizards
D. 5 snakes: 9 people and 11 lizards
E. 6 snakes: 5 people and 16 lizards
The correct answer is option [C]


QUESTION 7. 

A snail creeps 9 ft up a wall during the daytime. After all the labor it does throughout the day, it stops to
rest a while… but falls asleep!! The next morning it wakes up and discovers that it has slipped down 5 ft
while sleeping. If this happens every day, how many days will the snail take to reach the top of a wall 17ft
in height?
A. 5 days
B. 4 days
C. 3 days
D. 2 days
E. 1 day
The correct answer is option [C]

Explanation: On the first day, the snail climbs up 9 ft and slips down 5 ft while sleeping. So, next morning, it is 4 ft from where it started. The snail thus travels 4 ft upwards every day. Therefore, in 2 days, it has traveled a distance of 8 ft from the bottom. Here lies the catch to the problem! On the last day, the snail travels 9 ft upwards and hence reaches the top of the wall in a total of 3 days.


QUESTION 8.

Which vowel comes midway between J and T?
A. A
B. E
C. I
D. O
E. U
The correct answer is option [D]

Explanation: JKLMN – O – PQRST


QUESTION 9. 

14,500 people are sitting in a stadium. One of them is picked out. What are the chances that the person’s birthday is on a Sunday?

A. 1/14,500
B. 1/7
C. 7/14,500
D. 1/14,501
E. None of the above
The correct answer is option [B] 1/7.

Solution: The amount of people in the crowd is irrelevant. There are seven days in a week. So, there is a on eout of seven chance of being Sunday out of the 7 days of the week.


QUESTION 10.

If two typist can type two pages in two minutes, how many typists will it take to type 18 pages in six
minutes?
A. 3
B. 4
C. 6
D. 12
E. 36
The correct answer is option [C]

Explanation: One typist types one page in two minutes.


QUESTION 11.

The proportion of milk and water in 3 samples is 2:1, 3:2 and 5:3. A mixture comprising of equal quantities of all 3 samples is made. The proportion of milk and water in the mixture is ______________

A. 2 : 1
B. 5 : 1
C. 99 : 61
D. 227 : 133
E. 4 : 5
The correct answer is option [D]


QUESTION 12.

Mr. Brown has 8 black gloves and 12 brown gloves in his closet. He blindly picks up some gloves from the closet. What is the minimum number of gloves Mr. Brown will have to pick to be certain to find a pair of gloves of the same color?
A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6
E. 7

The correct answer is option [A]


There are over 100 questions in the NDDC scholarship past questions and answers. Therefore, I will not be able to type everything here.

In that case, download NDDC scholarship past questions and answers PDF for free below. 

Download NDDC Scholarship Past Questions And Answers PDF Free

[googlepdf url=”https://ccnworldtech.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/03/NDDC-Scholarship-Past-Questions-And-Answers-1.pdf” download=”Download PDF” width=”100%” height=”600″]

The main aim of the NDDC Foreign Post-Graduate Scholarship Scheme is to equip Niger Deltans with relevant training and skills for effective participation in the local content programme of the current administration as well as compete globally in various professional fields.

nddc scholarship 2019

You can apply for NDDC scholarship 2019 if you are in any of the following disciplines:

  1. Agricultural Sciences
  2. Engineering
  3. Environmental Sciences
  4. Geosciences
  5. Information Technology
  6. Law
  7. Management Sciences
  8. Medicine
  9. Education
  10. Humanities

There are also similar scholarships like Shell Scholarship, NNPC / Total Scholarship, Agbami Scholarship, PTDF Scholarship, Seplat Scholarship, Mobile Scholarship, Agip Scholarships e.t.c.

See what we have for you today here.

That is all for now on NDDC scholarship past questions and answers PDF download free. Don’t forget to share the article with others.

Previous articleVivo V15 Declared Official with LCD Screen, 4000mAh Battery, Pop Up Selfie Camera [Update: Launched in India]
Next articleHuawei Enjoy 9S and Enjoy 9e are the P Smart+ (2019) and Y6 Pro (2019) for China

1 COMMENT

  1. Have downloaded it. If any other NDDC PDF available please send it to me or update me through my email. Thank you!

    • Good morning, please i difficulty downloading. It keeps saying ‘download unsuccessful’ kindly assist. Thanks

  2. Pls kindly chat me via my email.
    I need to ask some questions concerning the NDDC scholarship. I’ll be waiting. Thank you

Leave a Reply